Thames Migration, Australian Emigration and Visa Specialists

Individual Migration to Australia

Skilled Migration Visa

This program, also known as General Skilled Migration, is for people who are not sponsored by an employer but who have skills and experience in particular occupations required in Australia.

This is a points based visa designed for skilled applicants who have submitted an expression of interest and received an invitation to apply for the visa.

Find out more

Employer Sponsored Workers

For people with recognised skills seeking to work in Australia after being sponsored by an Australian or overseas employer. Put simply, this allows employers to sponsor overseas workers for permanent residence to fill genuine vacancies in their business.

Find out more

Partner Visa

For partner or spouse migration, this visa allows Australian citizens, permanent residents and eligible New Zealand citizens to sponsor their partner (spouse, fiancé, de facto or same-sex, interdependent partner) to migrate to Australia.

Find out more.

Child Visa

We can help you apply for a visa to come and settle in Australia if you are the child of an Australian citizen or someone who is settled in Australia. There are a range of criteria you must be able to satisfy for your child to qualify for a visa to Australia. Australia has a number of options for a child visa. To ensure you make the correct choice with your application .Find out which application method you should use

Find out more

Parent Visa

For parents & other family members of Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens.

Find out more

Retirement Visa

For retirees who are 55 years of age and over who want to spend their retirement years in Australia.

Find out more

Returning Residents

For Australina permanent resident with your visa soon to expire? This visa allows you to re-enter Australia as a permanent resident. Former Australian permanent residents, or former Australian citizens to re-enter Australia.

Find out more

Working Holiday Visa

For people aged between 18 and 31 from arrangement countries to have an extended holiday supplemented by short-term employment. This visa allows young people from participating countries to come to work and experience life in the Australia for up to 12 months with option to extend for a further 12 months if particular conditions are met.

Find out more

Tourist & Visitor Visa

For people to visit or extend their stay in Australia for holiday, sightseeing, social or recreational reasons, to visit relatives, friends or for other short-term non-work purposes.

Find out more

Student Visa

For international students intending to study in Australia.

Find out more

Other Family Visas

For people who have family members in Australia. This visa allows for an aged dependent relative, remaining relative or carer.

Find out more