Thames Migration, Australian Emigration and Visa Specialists

Employer Sponsored Visas

These visas are for people who have an offer of employment from an eligible Australian employer or an approved overseas business.
Across Australia about 52,000 people achieved 457 visas in 2013-14, with Cook being the number one job (2720 visas), followed by Cafe or Restaurant Manager (2070), Computer Programmer (1900), Marketing Specialist (1470), University Lecturer (1290) and General Practitioner (1270). In the state of Victoria, there were 960 Cooks approved, 560 Programmers, 430 Cafe or Restaurant Managers, 370 Lecturers and 350 IT Business Analysts, as per the Department of Immigration, Subclass 457 Quarterly Report. Nationally, top source countries for subclass 457 visa grants were India (23.3 per cent), UK (18.3 per cent) and Ireland (7.2 per cent).
These visas are faster to obtain than skilled (permanent) visas as they have the highest priority for processing – so you can be on your way in as little as 2-4 weeks.

Through our Australian office we have developed extensive contacts with employers and recruitment agencies and can therefore offer assistance to our clients to help then to find employment in Australia. Although we are not a recruitment agency, our Australian office is ideally placed to help your prospective employer obtain the sponsorship approval, whilst our U.K. office can deal directly with you to ensure a smooth transition.

There are 3 principle visas in this category.

Temporary Work (Skilled) Subclass 457 visa

In order for an employer to sponsor you for this type of visa they must first be approved as a sponsor and the occupation must be on the specification of occupations list. Once those conditions are met the employer may then put forward a nomination to employ you and once granted then the visa application can proceed.

Features

The Subclass 457 visa is a work visa for Australia. It allows employees to work for up to 4 years via sponsorship of their employer.

The 457 application process is two fold:

 

Step 1. Nomination by an Employer

An approved business sponsor nominates a position that needs to be filled. The position must be skilled, appear on the Consolidated Skilled Occupation List (CSOL) list of occupations available for sponsorship and be remunerated at market rates above the Temporary Skilled Migration Income Threshold (TSMIT).

As part of the nomination process, the business also specifies the employee who will be filling the nominated position in their business.

We offer a range of services for applicants considering the 457 visa pathway, including job opportunities in Australia.

Step 2. Visa application

The visa application step relates to the individual who will be employed for the nominated position.

The visa applicant must have the skills required to fulfil the role and meet English language requirements (unless exempt). There is no age limit for this visa.

Once the Subclass 457 visa is approved it is valid for up to 4 years and can lead to permanent residency.

Thames Migration can review your skills, any qualifications and work experience to assess whether you will meet the requirement for a subclass 457 visa and assist you throughout the 457 visa application process.

If you would like to know more about the Subclass 457 please call us on 0208 996 0120 or complete our assessment.

                                                                

Online Assessment


Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS) Subclass 186

This visa is for skilled workers from outside Australia or skilled temporary residents who live and work in Australia. It has three streams:

• The Temporary Residence Transition stream is for subclass 457 visa holders who have worked for two years and their employer wants to offer them a permanent position
• The Direct Entry stream is for people who have never, or only briefly, worked in the Australian labour market
• The Agreement stream is for people sponsored by an employer through a labour or regional migration agreement

The ENS application process is two fold:

 

Step 1: Nomination by an Employer

To nominate a position under the Employer Nomination Scheme the employer must:
• Be actively and lawfully operating in Australia
• Have a genuine need for a paid employee to fill a position in the employer’s business
• Have a satisfactory record of compliance with immigration law and workplace relations law
• Have a commitment to training existing Australian employees

The position in the employer’s business must:

• Be full-time and available for at least 2 years
• Be in accordance with the standards for working conditions provided under Australian industrial laws
• Correspond to an occupation on the CSOL
• Attract a base salary that is in line with the market rate for the occupation

Step 2: Visa Application

People can apply for this visa if they:
• have been nominated by an approved Australian employer
• are less than 50 years of age
• meet the skills, qualifications and English language requirements
• meet mandatory health and character requirements

The skills, qualifications and language requirements will depend on whether you apply for the Temporary Residence Transition stream, the Direct Entry stream or the Agreement stream.

 

Regional Sponsored Nomination Scheme (RSMS) Subclass 187 visa

This is a permanent residence visa for skilled workers, with a job offer in a regional area of Australia.

Features

  • Introducing a streamlined and simplified pathway to permanent residence for eligible skilled worker (subclass 457) visa holders.
  • Permanent residence visa.
  • Available to businesses in regional Australia.
  • Broad range of eligible occupations.

Requirements

You might be able to get this visa if you:

  • have been nominated by an approved Australian employer for a job in regional Australia (regional Australia does not include the Gold Coast, Brisbane, Newcastle, Sydney, Wollongong or Melbourne)
  • are younger than 50 years of age, unless you are exempt
  • meet the skills, qualifications and English language requirements, unless you are exempt
  • apply under the stream for which you were nominated.

The Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (RSMS) is akin to the Employer Nomination Scheme, designed specifically for employers in regional and low population growth areas in Australia.

To be eligible for a Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme Visa, which is a Australian permanent residency visa, a series of conditions must be met, related to your employer, the position being offered, as well as the visa applicant:

The employer who wants to employ a skilled applicant must:

 

  • be actively and lawfully operating a business in regional Australia.
  • demonstrate that it is a financially viable organisation capable of sustaining the employment of its current employees and any sponsored workers for the term of the visa.
  • have complied with previous nomination and sponsorship obligations.
  • be your direct employer – you cannot be sub-contracted out to another employer
  • ensure that you have or can obtain the relevant registrations and licensing for performing the nominated occupation while in Australia.

The position the employer is offering must:

  • be full-time and available for at least two years
  • is unable to be filled from the local labour market and has undertaken Labour Market Testing (LMT)
  • require the appointment of an applicant with qualifications equivalent to at least an Australian diploma
  • correspond to a skilled occupation that is listed in the CSOL, the Consolidated Skilled Occupations List
  • be certified by a Regional Certifying Body (RCB)

The applicant must:

  • be under 50 years of age
  • have Functional English, i.e. an overall score of 4.5 on the IELTS test
  • have an offer of employment from the employer
  • demonstrate that you have the required skills (personal, employment experience, educational) for the nominated position
  • meet health and character requirements, together with any members of your family