Thames Migration, Australian Emigration and Visa Specialists

Corporate Services

Temporary Work Skilled (subclass 457) Visa

The most popular visa in this category is the Temporary Work Skilled (subclass 457) visa. This is a program for employers to sponsor approved skilled workers to work in Australia on a temporary visa. Employers can nominate a number of positions for different occupations under the same sponsorship application.

Business operating outside of Australia

If you do not operate outside Australia, you must be able to show that you need a skilled worker to:

  • go to Australia to establish, or help establish, a business operation with connections with a business located outside Australia OR
  • Help fulfil, a contractual obligation.

Foreign executives working for a company outside Australia may also be eligible to get qualify for his visa service.

If your business is new, you may still satisfy the requirement if you can provide evidence that your business is in fact operating, even if this has been for only a short period of time.

Business operating in Australia

You must attest that you have a strong record of, or a demonstrated commitment to employing local labour. You must also declare that you have a strong record of, or demonstrated commitment to non-discriminatory work practices.

Make the attestation and the declaration about your workplace record in your sponsorship application form.

You must also meet training requirements. This means you must either:

  • meet the training benchmarks if you have traded in Australia for 12 months or more
  • have an auditable plan to meet the training benchmarks if you have been trading in Australia for less than 12 months.

If you would like to know more about Employer Sponsored visas please contact us on Tel: 0208 996 0120 or by email.


Employer Nomination Scheme (Subclass 186) visa

The employer nomination scheme enables Australian employers to nominate certain employment positions that they require to be filled and enables individuals who are highly skilled in an eligible occupation to obtain a visa to live and work in Australia permanently. There are certain eligibility criteria that need to be shown in relation to the employer and we can assist the business/company to determine whether they will be an eligible employer and assist with all aspects of the actual visa application. There are temporary and permanent visa options available. In order to apply for one of these visas, the proposed employee applicant usually needs to be at least 18 and under 49.

If you would like to know more about the Employer Nomination Scheme please contact us on Tel: 0208 996 0120 or by email.

Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (Subclass 187) visa

This scheme is for employers in regional Australia to employ skilled people in positions unable to be filled from the local labour market. Employers are able to nominate staff from overseas or temporary residents currently in Australia to fill full-time, permanent vacancies.

If you would like to know more about the Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme please contact us on Tel: 0208 996 0120 or by Contact Us page.