Thames Migration, Australian Emigration and Visa Specialists

Child Visa

The Child Visa is for the natural child, adopted child or step-child of a sponsor who must be an Australian citizen, holder of a permanent resident visa or eligible New Zealand citizen.

Where a child is overseas and was adopted after the sponsor became a permanent resident, they can apply via the Adopted Child category.

Please Note: A child can only be granted a permanent Child Visa on the basis of a step relationship in circumstances where:

a) The child’s natural or adopted parent is an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen; or

b) The parent is no longer a spouse of the step parent and that step parent has been granted legal responsibility for the child by a court.

Orphan Relative Category

The Orphan Relative Visa category is for a child under 18 years of age who has no parent to care for them.

The sponsor must be a relative who is an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen.

Adoption Category

The Adoption category is for a child under 18 years of age who has been adopted or is in the process of being adopted by their sponsor who must be an Australian citizen, holder of a permanent visa or eligible New Zealand citizen.

The adoption must be supported by a State/Territory adoption authority, unless the adoptive parent has been resident overseas for a period of at least 12 months at the time of the migration application, and they can demonstrate their residence overseas was not contrived to deliberately bypass the requirements concerning entry of adopted children.

Dependent Child (Temporary) Category

The Dependent Child (Temporary) Visa is a provisional visa which enables a dependent child (natural child, adopted child or step child) of a holder of a Provisional Partner Visa to travel to or remain in Australia for the same period as their parent.

Once this visa has been granted, the child can apply to be added to their parent’s Permanent Partner Visa application.

The Adoption category is for a child under 18 years of age who has been adopted or is in the process of being adopted by their sponsor who must be an Australian citizen, holder of a permanent visa or eligible New Zealand citizen.

The adoption must be supported by a State/Territory adoption authority, unless the adoptive parent has been resident overseas for a period of at least 12 months at the time of the migration application, and they can demonstrate their residence overseas was genuine.

Dependent Child (Temporary) Category

The Dependent Child (Temporary) Visa is a provisional visa which allows a dependent child (natural child, adopted child or step child) of a holder of a Provisional Partner Visa to travel to, or remain in Australia for the same period as their parent.

Once this visa has been granted, the child can apply to be added to their parent’s Permanent Partner Visa application.

To learn more about your Child visa eligibility please complete our contact form.