Thames Migration, Australian Emigration and Visa Specialists

Business & Investment Visas

There are a range of business and investment visa options, both temporary and permanent for eligible applicants. The visa application process for these visas can be complex, time consuming and expensive. Regulatory arrangements can change from time-to-time. Potential investors and workers should review the information provided in the website links below to obtain current information.We can assist you to determine the correct visa option, the likelihood of success and assist you with the application process to ensure that it is as stress free as possible.

Australian Business Visas

There are four (3) main visa subclasses under the Business Skills Program:

If you are a successful business person the Australian Business Visa Program encourages business owners, investors, senior executives or entrepreneurs to apply.

These visas come with obligations and you will be tracked at regular intervals to assess your contribution to the Australian economy. They are temporary visas that offer a pathway to a permanent visa. (Excluding Investor Retirement visa)

We have been successful in obtaining many Business visas for our happy clients so you can be sure you will receive a fast, personalised and cost efficient service from our Australian migration team.

 

Business Talent (Migrant) (subclass 132) visa

Features

This visa allows you to establish a new or develop an existing business in Australia. It has two streams:

  • Significant Business History stream: for high-calibre business owners or part-owners who want to do business in Australia
  • Venture Capital Entrepreneur stream: for people who have sourced venture capital funding from a member of the Australian Venture Capital Association Limited (AVCAL).​

Requirements

You might be able to get this visa if you are nominated by a state or territory government agency and are invited to apply by the minister.

You must also either:

  • have net business and personal assets of at least AUD1.5 million and an annual business turnover of at least AUD3 million if you intend to apply for the visa in the Significant Business History stream, or
  • have obtained at least AUD1 million in venture capital funding to start the commercialisation and development of a high-value business idea in Australia if you intend to apply for the visa in the Venture Capital Entrepreneur stream.


Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) (subclass 188) visa

This visa is for people who want to own and manage a new or existing business in Australia, or to invest in an Australian state or territory.

Features

The visa includes three streams:

  • Business Innovation stream: for people with business skills who want to establish, develop and manage a new or existing business in Australia.
  • Investor stream: for people who want to make a designated investment of at least AUD1.5million in an Australian state or territory and maintain business and investment activity in Australia.
  • Significant Investor stream: for people who are willing to invest at least AUD5million into complying investments in Australia and want to maintain business and investment activity in Australia.

Holding this visa is the first stage before becoming eligible to qualify for a Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) visa (subclass 888).

Requirements

  • You can seek to achieve this visa if you are nominated by a state or territory government agency and are invited to apply by the Minister for Immigration and Border Protection.


Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) (subclass 888) visa

Features

This visa allows you to:

  • continue to own and manage a business in Australia (the Business Innovation stream)
  •  continue business and investment activity in Australia (the Investor stream and the Significant Investor stream).​

 

Requirements

You might be able to get this visa if you are nominated by a state or territory; and

  • hold a provisional Business Innovation and Investment visa (subclass 188) and have met the requirements of that visa in the stream in which you first applied

or

  • hold a Special Category visa (subclass 444) or a Skilled Worker visa (subclass 457) and have met the requirements of the business innovation stream.

 

Do you qualify for a Business Visa?

Determine your eligibility across all four (3) Business Visa subclasses in just a few minutes and begin the Visa Application Process to Australia.  If you would like to know more about business and investment visa options please contact us on Tel: 0208 996 0120 or by contact us.

Contact Us