Thames Migration, Australian Emigration and Visa Specialists

SkillSelect – Points System

You must score at least 60 points (the pass mark) to be eligible to apply for a Skilled Migration visa (subclasses 189, 190 and 489).

Factor Description Points
Age at time of invitation 18–24 (inclusive)

25

25–32 (inclusive)

30

33–39 (inclusive)

25

40–44 (inclusive)

15

English language ability at time of invitation Competent English—IELTS 6

0

Proficient English—IELTS 7

10

Superior English—IELTS 8

20

  Skilled employment outside Australia
Skilled employment at time of invitationOnly 20 points can be awarded for any combination of overseas and Australian skilled employmentOverseas employment in nominated skilled occupation or a closely related skilled occupationAustralian employment in nominated skilled occupation or a closely related skilled occupation At least three but less than five years (of past 10 years)

5

At least five but less than eight years (of past 10 years)

10

At least eight and up to 10 years (of past 10 years)

15

Skilled employment in Australia
At least one but less than three years (of past 10 years)

5

At least three but less than five years (of past 10 years)

10

At least five but less than eight years (of past 10 years)

15

At least eight and up to 10 years (of past 10 years)

20

Educational qualifications
at time of invitation
Doctorate from an Australian educational institution or other Doctorate of a recognised standard

20

At least a Bachelor degree, including a Bachelor degree with Honours or Masters, from an Australian educational institution or other degree of a recognised standard

15

Diploma or trade qualification completed in Australia, or qualification or award of recognised standard

10

Australian study requirements
at time of invitation
One or more degrees, diplomas or trade qualifications awarded by an Australian educational institution and meet the Australian Study Requirement

5

Other factors
at time of invitation
Credentialled community language qualifications

5

Study in regional Australia or a low population growth metropolitan area (excluding distance education

5

Partner skill qualifications

5

Professional Year in Australia for at least 12 months in the four years before the day you were invited

5

Nomination/sponsorship
at time of invitation
Nomination by state or territory government (visa subclass 190 only)

5

Nomination by state or territory government or sponsorship by an eligible family member, to reside and work in a specified/designated area (visa subclass 489 only)

10