Thames Migration, Australian Emigration and Visa Specialists

Privacy Policy

At Thames Migration Ltd (Thames Migration) we respect the privacy of every individual who visits our website.

This privacy statement provides notice of the standards and terms under which we protect the privacy of information supplied by visitors to our website.

This policy may change from time to time, so please check back periodically to review this information.

Thames Migration receives data about its website visitors only when such information is provided voluntarily, such as when a visitor requests information or a quote, makes a purchase or sends us an e-mail.

When you provide personally identifiable information to us through our website, it will be used only to fulfil your specific request. We do reserve the right, at our discretion, to send you information about specials or services. We will not, however, sell or trade your personally identifiable information unless we are authorized or legally required to do so.

Thames Migration takes all reasonable steps to ensure your information remains secure, and to prevent unauthorised access to your information. We use our best efforts to ensure that information received via this website remains secure within our systems, however users should be aware that there are inherent risks in transmitting information across the Internet. We are not responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

The Thames Migration website may use cookies to automatically gather information about you when you visit our website.

 

Privacy Policy

Effective May 23, 2018

Thames Migration Ltd takes data privacy seriously. This privacy policy explains who we are, how we collect, share and use Personal Information, and how you can exercise your privacy rights.

We recommend that you read this privacy policy in full to ensure you are fully informed.

If you have any questions or concerns about our use of your Personal Information, then please contact us using the contact details provided at the of this policy.

  

  1. The Basics
  2. About Us

Thames Migration Ltd is an Australian Visa and Immigration consultancy service provider (the “Services“) operated a company headquartered in the United Kingdom of  (“we,” “us,” “our,” and “Thames Migration“).

The Services enable our Subscribers to, among other things, keep up to date and manage their Australian Visa and Immigration news and events. We also provide other related services, such as Australia employment analytics and opportunities.

  1. Key Terms

In this privacy policy, these terms have the following meanings:

Contact” is a person a Subscriber may contact through our Services. In other words, a Contact is anyone on a Subscriber List or about whom a Subscriber has given us information. For example, if you are a subscriber to our newsletters campaigns would be considered a Contact.

Mailing List” is a list of Subscribers.

Subscriber” means any person or entity that is registered with us to receive newsletters.

Personal Information” means any information that identifies or can be used to identify a Subscriber, a Contact, or a Visitor, directly or indirectly. Examples of Personal Information include, but are not limited to, first and last name, date of birth, email address, gender, occupation, or other demographic information.

Website(s)” means any website(s) we own and operate (such as www.thamesmigration.com) or any web pages, interactive features, applications, widgets, blogs, social networks, social network “tabs,” or other online, mobile, or wireless offerings that post a link to this privacy policy.

Visitor” means any person who visits any of our Websites.

you” and “your” means, depending on the context, either a Subscriber, a Contact, or a Visitor.

 

Other Data Protection Rights

You may have the following data protection rights:

  • To access, correct, update or request deletion of your Personal Information. Thames Migration Ltd takes reasonable steps to ensure that the data we collect is reliable for its intended use, accurate, complete, and up to date. You may contact us directly at any time about accessing, correcting, updating or deleting your Personal Information, or altering your data, by emailing us at info@thamesmigration.com  We will consider your request in accordance with applicable laws.
  • In addition, if you are a resident of the EEA, you can object to processing of your Personal Information, ask us to restrict processing of your Personal Information or request portability of your Personal Information. Again, you can exercise these rights by emailing us at info@thamesmigration.com
  • You have the right to complain to a data protection authority about our collection and use of your Personal Information. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority. Contact details for data protection authorities in the EEA are available here.

As described above, for much of the Personal Information we collect and process about Contacts through the Services, we act as a processor on behalf of our Members. In such cases, if you are a Contact and want to exercise any data protection rights that may be available to you under applicable law or have questions or concerns about how your Personal Information is handled by Thames Migration Ltd  as a processor on behalf of our individual Members, you should contact the relevant Member that is using the Thames Migration Ltd  Services, and refer to their separate privacy policies.

If you no longer want to be contacted by one of our Members through our Services, please unsubscribe directly from that Member’s newsletter or contact us directly to update or delete your data. If you contact us directly, we may remove or update your information within a reasonable time and after providing notice to us of your request.

We respond to all requests we receive from individuals wishing to exercise their data protection rights in accordance with applicable data protection laws. We may ask you to verify your identity in order to help us respond efficiently to your request.

  1. Privacy for Visitors

This section applies to Personal Information that we collect and process through our Websites and in the usual course of our business, such as in connection with our recruitment, events, sales and marketing activities. In this section “you” and “your” refers to Visitors.

  1. Information We Collect

(i) Information you provide to us on the Websites or otherwise: Certain parts of our Websites may ask you to provide Personal Information voluntarily. For example, we may ask you to provide certain Personal Information (such as your name, contact details, company name, profile information) in order to sign up for a free or paid Thames Migration Ltd  account, apply for a role with Thames Migration Ltd , or otherwise submit inquiries to us. We may also collect Personal Information, such as your contact and job details and feedback, when you attend our events, take part in surveys, or through other business or marketing interactions we may have with you. You may choose to provide additional information when you communicate with us or otherwise interact with us, and we will keep copies of any such communications for our records.

The Personal Information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your Personal Information. We will also let you know prior to collection whether the provision of the Personal Information we are collecting is compulsory or may be provided on a voluntary basis and the consequences, if any, of not providing the information.

(ii) Information we collect automatically through the Websites: When you visit our Websites, we may also collect certain information automatically from your device. In some countries, including countries in the European Economic Area, this information may be considered Personal Information under applicable data protection laws.

 

Use of Personal Information

We may use the information we collect through our Websites for a range of reasons, including:

  • To provide, operate, optimize, and maintain our Websites.
  • To send you information for marketing and or news purposes, in accordance with your marketing preferences.
  • For recruitment purposes if you have applied for a role with Thames Migration.
  • To respond to your online inquiries and requests, and to provide you with information and access to resources or services that you have requested from us.
  • To manage our Websites and system administration and security.
  • To improve the navigation and content of our Websites.
  • To identify any server problems or other IT or network issues.
  • To process transactions and to set up online accounts.
  • To compile aggregated statistics about site usage and to better understand the preferences of our Visitors.
  • To carry out research and development to improve our products and services.
  • To customize content and layout of the Websites.
  • To carry out other legitimate business purposes, as well as other lawful purposes.

In addition, we may combine Personal Information with other information we collect or obtain about you (such as information we source from our third-party partners) to serve you specifically, such as to deliver a product or service according to your preferences or restrictions, or for advertising or targeting purposes in accordance with this privacy policy. When we combine Personal Information with other information in this way, we treat it as, and apply all of the safeguards in this privacy policy applicable to, Personal Information.

C. Public Information and Third-Party Websites

  • Blog. We have public blogs on our Websites. Any information you include in a comment on our blog may be read, collected, and used by anyone. If your Personal Information appears on our blogs and you want it removed, contact us. If we are unable to remove your information, we will tell you why.
  • Social media platforms and widgets. Our Websites include social media features, such as the Facebook Like button. These features may collect information about your IP address and which page you are visiting on our Website, and they may set a cookie to make sure the feature functions properly.

 

Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Website. We also maintain presences on social media platforms, including Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram. Any information, communications, or materials you submit to us via a social media platform is done at your own risk without any expectation of privacy. We cannot control the actions of other users of these platforms or the actions of the platforms themselves. Your interactions with those features and platforms are governed by the privacy policies of the companies that provide them.

 

  • Links to third-party websites. Our Websites include links to other websites, whose privacy practices may be different from ours. If you submit Personal Information to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy policies. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any website you visit.
  • Contests. We may, from time to time, offer surveys, contests, sweepstakes, or other promotions on our Websites or through social media (collectively, “Promotions“).

Participation in our Promotions is completely voluntary. Information requested for entry may include Personal Information such as your name, address, date of birth, phone number, email address, username, and similar details. We use the information you provide to administer our Promotions. We may also, unless prohibited by the Promotion’s rules or law, use the information provided to communicate with you, or other people you select, about our Services. We may share this information with our affiliates and other organizations or service providers in line with this privacy policy and the rules posted for our Promotions.

How We Share Information

We may share and disclose your Personal Information to the following types of third parties for the purposes described in this privacy policy (for purposes of this section, “you” and “your” refer to Members, Contacts, and Visitors unless otherwise indicated):

(i) Our service providers: Sometimes, we share your information with our third-party service providers, who help us provide and support our Services and other business-related functions.

(ii) Advertising and or preferred partners: We may partner with third-party advertising networks and exchanges to display advertising on our Websites or to manage and serve our advertising on other sites and may share Personal Information with them for this purpose.

(iii) Any competent law enforcement body, regulatory body, government agency, court or other third party where we believe disclosure is necessary (a) as a matter of applicable law or regulation, (b) to exercise, establish, or defend our legal rights, or (c) to protect your vital interests or those of any other person.

(iv) A potential buyer (and its agents and advisors) in the case of a sale, merger, consolidation, liquidation, reorganization, or acquisition.

 

In that event, any acquirer will be subject to our obligations under this privacy policy, including your rights to access and choice. We will notify you of the change either by sending you an email or posting a notice on our Website.

 

(v) Any other person with your consent.

 

Legal Basis for Processing Personal Information (EEA Persons Only)

If you are from the European Economic Area, our legal basis for collecting and using the Personal Information described above will depend on the Personal Information concerned and the specific context in which we collect it.

However, we will normally collect and use Personal Information from you where the processing is in our legitimate interests and not overridden by your data-protection interests or fundamental rights and freedoms. Typically, our legitimate interests include improving, maintaining, providing, and enhancing our technology, products, and services; ensuring the security of the Services and our Websites; and for our marketing activities.

If you are a Member, we may need the Personal Information to perform a contract with you. In some limited cases, we may also have a legal obligation to collect Personal Information from you.

If we ask you to provide Personal Information to comply with a legal requirement or to perform a contact with you, we will make this clear at the relevant time and advise you whether the provision of your Personal Information is mandatory or not, as well as of the possible consequences if you do not provide your Personal Information.

Where required by law, we will collect Personal Information only where we have your consent to do so.

If you have questions about or need further information concerning the legal basis on which we collect and use your Personal Information, please contact us using the contact details provided.

C. Your Choices and Opt-Outs

Members and Visitors who have opted in to our marketing emails can opt out of receiving marketing emails from us at any time by clicking the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of our marketing messages.

Also, all opt-out requests can be made by emailing us using the contact details provided.

Please note that some communications (such as service messages, account notifications, billing information) are considered transactional and necessary for account management, and Members cannot opt out of these messages unless you contact us or unsubscribe.

International Transfers

(i) We operate in the United Kingdom

Our servers and offices are located in the United Kingdom, so your information may be transferred to, stored, or processed in the United Kingdom. While the data protection, privacy, and other laws of the United Kingdom might not be as comprehensive as those in your country, we take many steps to protect your privacy, including offering our Members.

Members located in Australia

If you are a Member who lives in Australia, this section applies to you. We are subject to the operation of the Privacy Act 1988 (“Australian Privacy Act“). Here are the specific points you should be aware of:

  • Where we say we assume an obligation about Personal Information, we are also requiring our subcontractors to undertake a similar obligation, where relevant.
  • We will not use or disclose Personal Information for the purpose of our direct marketing to you unless you have consented to receive direct marketing; you would reasonably expect us to use your personal details for the marketing; or we believe you may be interested in the material but it is impractical for us to obtain your consent. You may opt out of any marketing materials we send to you through an unsubscribe mechanism or by contacting us directly. If you have requested not to receive further direct marketing messages, we may continue to provide you with messages that are not regarded as “direct marketing” under the Australian Privacy Act, including changes to our terms, system alerts, and other information related to your account.
  • Our servers are located in the United Kingdom and website is hosted in Australia. In addition, we or our subcontractors may use cloud technology to store or process Personal Information, which may result in storage of data outside Australia. It is not practicable for us to specify in advance which country will have jurisdiction over this type of offshore activity. All of our subcontractors, however, are required to comply with the Australian Privacy Act in relation to the transfer or storage of Personal Information overseas.
  • If you think the information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant, or misleading, we will take reasonable steps, consistent with our obligations under the Australian Privacy Act, to correct that information upon your request.
  • If you are unsatisfied with our response to a privacy matter then you may consult either an independent advisor or contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner for additional help. We will provide our full cooperation if you pursue this course of action.

 

Retention of Data

We retain Personal Information where we have an ongoing legitimate business or legal need to do so. Our retention periods will vary depending on the type of data involved, but, generally, we’ll refer to these criteria in order to determine retention period:

  • Whether we have a legal or contractual need to retain the data.
  • Whether the data is necessary to provide our Services.
  • Whether our Members have the ability to access and delete the data within their Thames Migration Ltd
  • Whether our Members would reasonably expect that we would retain the data until they remove it or until their Thames Migration Ltd visa applications or accounts are closed or terminated.

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your Personal Information, we will either delete or anonymize it or, if this is not possible (for example, because your Personal Information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your Personal Information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

 

Changes to this Policy

We may change this privacy policy at any time and from time to time. The most recent version of the privacy policy is reflected by the version date located at the top of this privacy policy. All updates and amendments are effective immediately upon notice, which we may give by any means, including, but not limited to, by posting a revised version of this privacy policy or other notice on the Websites. We encourage you to review this privacy policy often to stay informed of changes that may affect you. Our electronically or otherwise properly stored copies of this privacy policy are each deemed to be the true, complete, valid, authentic, and enforceable copy of the version of this privacy policy that was in effect on each respective date you visited the Website.

Questions & Concerns

If you have any questions or comments, or if you have a concern about the way in which we have handled any privacy matter, please use our contact form to send us a message. You may also contact us by postal mail or email at: