Thames Migration, Australian Emigration and Visa Specialists

Working Holiday Visa

The Australian Working Holiday Visa is for young people aged over 18 and under 35 who want to go to visit Australia for a year and also have the right to work. Go walkabout for a year and work as much or as little as you want! It’s one of the best ways to get to know the country, the lifestyle and the people. Many people who go on working holidays like it so much that they emigrate! The criteria for a working holiday visa is as follows:
To qualify for this visa you must satisfy the following conditions:
  • Hold a valid passport for your entire trip from one of the following countries: The United Kingdom, Canada, The Netherlands, Japan, Ireland, Korea, Malta, Germany, Denmark, Sweden, Norway, Hong Kong SAR, Finland, Cyprus, Italy, Estonia, France, Belgium or Taiwan.
  • Be over 18 and under 35 years old.
  • Have no dependant children accompanying you (if you have dependant children then please contact us).
  • Have not entered Australia on a working holiday visa before.
  • Have an onward ticket.
  • Have at least than £1500 worth of savings (a lesser  amount  may  be accepted in certain circumstances)

There are 2 restrictions on this visa:

  • You may not work for a single employer for more than 6 months or study for more than 4 months.
  • Working holiday makers are permitted to stay for up to 12 months from date of initial entry to Australia. If you wish to extend your visa for a further year you can do so provided you do at least 3 months seasonal work in your first year on your Working Holiday Visa, but that application must be made when you are in Australia!

We have assisted many successful clients with a criminal history/record to achieve a Working Holiday visa to Australia.  If you are unsure of your visa prospects, you can contact us to discuss your matter further.

So give us a call on 020 8996 0120 or fill in our online assessment form