Thames Migration, Australian Emigration and Visa Specialists

Skilled Migration Visas

Australia offers a skilled migration program, designed for people who are in a skilled occupation and can meet the skilled migration criteria for immigration to Australia. Put simply –  to lodge an application you need to first submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) and then receive an invitation to apply for a visa ensuring you meet the Points Test pass mark based on your merits of the below listed qualifying factors in order to be granted a visa.

In order to submit a complete EOI you must meet the points test pass mark which is currently 60 points. Your complete (EOI) will then be ranked on the basis of your claims against points test factors. Invitations to apply will be issued to those who achieve the highest rankings, subject to the operation of the occupational ceiling.

Qualifying factors for skilled migration:

  • Age
  • English fluency
  • Qualification
  • Good Health
  • Good Character

 

Visa Options

 

Skilled Independent (subclass 189) visa

Features

  • Permanent visa for skilled workers who are not sponsored by a state or territory, employer or family member.
  • Allows visa holder to live and work anywhere in Australia.

Requirements

  • Invitation to apply.
  • Meet points test pass mark.
  • Your occupation should be on the relevant list of eligible skilled occupations.
  • Hold a suitable skills assessment.
  • Under 45 years of age.
  • At least competent English.
  • Other standard requirements including health and character.

To find out if your occupation is on the list to apply for a Subclass 189 Skilled Independent visa:


Skilled – Nominated (subclass 190) visa

Features

  • Permanent visa for skilled workers who are nominated by a state or territory government.
  • Allows visa holder to live and work anywhere in Australia.

Requirements

To find out if your occupation is on one of the lists:

View the Combined List of Eligible Skilled Occupations


Skilled – Nominated or Sponsored (Provisional) (subclass 489) visa

Features

  • Provisional visa for skilled workers who are nominated by a state/territory government or an eligible relative.
  • Valid up to four years.
  • Requires visa holder to live and work in a specified regional area.
  • Allows for the adding of certain family members as secondary applicants.
  • Pathway visa to permanent regional residence visa 887.

Requirements

  • Nomination by a state/territory government or sponsorship by an eligible relative living in a designated area.
  • Invitation to apply.
  • Meet points test pass mark.
  • Nominate a skilled occupation from the relevant skilled occupation list.
  • Hold a suitable skills assessment.
  • Under 45 years of age.
  • At least competent English.
  • Other standard requirements including health and character.

To find out if your occupation is on of the lists view the relevant Eligible Skilled Occupation Lists

We have assisted thousands of successful clients achieve Australian permanent residency. In order to check your eligibility, please complete our free online Assessment Form or call us on 0208 996 0120 or contact us.