Thames Migration, Australian Emigration and Visa Specialists

Changes announced for the 457 visa – Lower English Requirements

The Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) has amended English requirements for the Subclass 457 (Temporary Work (Skilled)) visas. The change will affect all new applications lodged on or after 18 April 2015, and also existing applications in progress that have not been finalised. Here are the new scores requirement:

English test

Minimum band score

Minimum scores for English test components

Listening

Reading

Speaking

Writing

IELTS test

Overall band score 5.0

4.5

4.5

4.5

4.5

OET

B

B

B

B

TOEFL iBT

Total band score 36

3

3

12

12

PTE

Overall band score 36

30

30

30

30

CAE

Overall band score 154

147

147

147

147

Additionally the exemption to the English requirement has now changed to requiring an applicant to have at least 5 years of cumulative full-time study in a secondary and/or higher education institution where the instruction was delivered in English. Previously the studies needed to be completed consecutively for 5 years.

While this will allow more applicants to meet the 457 visa requirements, it is important to note that there are other criteria that need to be fulfilled prior to lodging an application, as well as important obligations to fulfil after a 457 visa is granted, for both the applicant and business sponsor.

Do you need help with an Employer Sponsored work visa application?

Thames Migration is well versed in assisting applicants for the Employer Sponsored work visa applications, which include business sponsorship application, nomination and visa application.

If you require further information regarding your Australia visa options you can contact us on 0208 996 0120.